Semplicita Organics
Semplicita Organics Semplicita Organics products Semplicita Safe Simple Pure...
My Story Product Range Skincare Regime Order Form Contact

Glossary of Ingredients

Your Semplicità Organics skin care range of products is made from the finest natural and organic ingredients as listed below. The natural preservative properties of Grapefruit seed extract and Vitamin E are used to help prevent the growth of bacteria and moulds in the cream. The creams are however totally based upon natural, non-toxic ingredients and so will have a limited shelf life of approximately 12 months. Ideally, long term storage should be in a cool environment however they will remain quite satisfactory if stored in the bathroom whilst in use.

 
Organic water
All water is organic, however the water used in the making of the Semplicità creams and lotions is natural spring water that is drawn from the absolute top of a water catchment with no upstream farming or industry. The bottling plant is located 5000 ft above sea level. This ensures that the water is as pure as possible before being bottled. The bottling process is then organically certified with no chemicals used in the cleaning of pipes and bottles. In addition all pipes and storage tanks within the bottling plant are made from stainless steel ensuring that no contamination occurs during storage.
Vegetable derived emulsifying wax
Emulsifiers are used in the creams and lotions to bind together the various ingredient oils with the water globules so that they do not separate as the mixture cools to room temperature. The emulsifying wax used in the Semplicità product range is a vegetable based wax derived from palm oil.
Organic shea butter
Shea butter is a vegetable fat that is extracted from the Karite Nut tree found in the semi arid savannahs of West and Central Africa. The women of West Africa have been utilizing Shea butter for centuries for a vast range of skin and health care purposes. The fruity part of the Karite nut is crushed to yield a vegetable oil that is not only used to make skin care but is also used in soaps, hair care and also for cooking. Shea butter is one of natures greatest moisturisers, it has a high level of vegetable fats that contribute to its ability to heal burns and wounds and promote cell regeneration and capillary circulation in the skin. It is commonly used in the treatment of eczema, rashes and dry skin as it has softening, anti-drying and protective effects.
Organic cocoa butter
Cocoa is the dried and partially fermented fatty seed of the cacao tree and is the primary ingredient used to make chocolate. Cocoa butter is pressed from the roasted cocoa beans. It is commonly used as an emollient and lubricant, softening and protecting dry skins. Cocoa is also very high in antioxidants.
Organic olive oil
Olive oil is obtained from the fruit of the olive tree, a traditional crop of the Mediterranean Basin. It contains a wide variety of valuable antioxidants that are not found in other oils. It is rich in vitamins A, D, K and especially E. In the sixth century BC the Etruscans used Olive oil to make cosmetics; the Egyptians used it as an anti-ageing anti-wrinkle lotion, mixing it with milk, cypress berries, wax and incense grains. Down through the ages it has also been used for medicinal purposes, to disinfect and to assist in the healing of sores.
Organic Sweet Almond Oil
The earliest use of Almond Oil dates back to the Romans who used it extensively in skin care preparations. Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the almond plant. The oil has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session, being considered by many to be an effective emollient. Sweet Almond Oil protects, nourishes, and pampers the skin.
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil was traditionally used by Native Americans of the Sonora Desert for its cosmetic properties. It has a very fine consistency which helps it to be readily absorbed into the skin.
Organic Avocado Oil
This oil is obtained from the ripe flesh of the avocado and has a high concentration of vitamins A, D, and E. Avocado Oil penetrates the skin more deeply than most other plant oils therefore making it an important moisturizer ingredient that helps the creams and lotions to reach the deepest target areas. Avocado oil is renowned for its healing, anti-bacterial, and anti-wrinkle properties. It stimulates the collagen metabolism, increasing the proportion of soluble collagen in the dermis, retarding visible signs of ageing and remarkably softening the skin. Avocado oil also has strong UV absorption properties which enhances the desirability of the oil.
Carrot Oil
Carrot oil contains vitamins, minerals and beta-carotene. Carrot oil helps to reduce itchy skin, dryness and premature skin ageing.
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening primrose oil contains a high amount of gamma linoleic acid, which is one of the essential fatty acids vital for the maintenance of healthy skin.
Organic Rosehip Oil
Rosehip oil has an ability to encourage regeneration and repair of skin tissue because of the particular types of fatty acids present in it. It has a very fine consistency and can improve the texture of dry and wrinkled skin.
Wheatgerm Oil
This oil is very high in vitamin E which makes it useful for assisting in the healing of damaged or scarred skin.
Grapefruit Seed Extract
Grapefruit seed extract is a liquid derived from the seeds, pulp, and white membranes of grapefruit. This extract is used within the creams and lotions for its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. Grapefruit seed extract has preservative properties that help to maintain the shelf life of the creams.
Rosemary Leaf Extract
One of the most famous cosmetic preparations containing the herb was the Queen of Hungary's water. The apothecaries used Rosemary in a wide range of preparations including waters, tinctures, conserves, syrups, spirits and unguents; but today only the oil is included in the pharmacy of herbs. It is extensively used in natural skin care products for its antioxidant properties and its fragrance.
Vitamin E
Vitamin E is used in the creams to assist in skin repair associated with cuts and scarring. Vitamin E also has preservative properties that help to maintain the shelf life of the creams.
Green Tea Extract
Green tea has been used by the Chinese for centuries as a medicine to treat a variety of ailments. It is a rich source of antioxidants useful in fighting free radicals in the body. In face creams studies have found green tea extract to be useful in treating acne and improving overall skin complexion.
Gingko Biloba Extract
The Ginko tree is believed to be the oldest tree on the planet! The leaves and their extract are used to help poor circulation and blood flow. Ginkgo also acts as a powerful antioxidant and contributes to the removal of free radicals which are believed to contribute to premature ageing.
Organic Lemongrass Essential Oil
Lemon grass essential oil is extracted from fresh leaves of lemon grass. It is used to stimulate circulation and as a tonic to help balance the skin.
Organic Geranium Essential Oil
Geranium essential oil is known for its anti-ageing properties as well as its antiseptic, astringent and skin healing properties. It also helps to regulate sebum production making it useful for all skin types but especially for oily skin.
Organic Tea Tree Essential Oil
Known as the “miracle oil”, Tea Tree is the single most effective and non toxic anti-bacterial and anti-fungal essential oil. Australian Aborigines discovered that when they rubbed tea tree leaves into their cuts and bruises the pain subsided. Tea Tree oil is used extensively in First Aid kits for its antiseptic, anti-microbial and soothing qualities.
Why Organic
Nearest Stockists
Become a member
glossary of
ingredients
become a
member
© 2012 Semplicita Organics
Web site development by Byron Bay Web Hosting
  Site design by melissa bridson designs